Privacy Statement

STYLE INVEST GmbH
Brüschstrasse 21
8708 Männedorf
Switzerland

Phone +41 44 915 11 56
e-mail info@styleinvest.ch
www.styleinvest.ch


Data Protection

We have created this privacy statement in order to explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation, what information we collect, how we use data and what choices you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of these statements to sound very technical, but we have tried to make them as simple and clear as possible.


Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically generated and stored, including on this website.

When you visit our website as you are doing now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as the IP address of your device, the addresses of the pages visited, details of your browser (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, Edge,...) and date and time. We do not use this data and generally do not pass it on, but we cannot rule out the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful conduct.


Storage of personal data

Personal data that you provide to us electronically on this website, such as your name, address, email address or other personal information in connection with the submission of a form or blog comments, will be used by us together with the time and IP address only for the specified purpose, securely stored and not disclosed to third parties.

We therefore only use your personal data for communication with visitors who expressly wish to contact us and for processing the services and products offered on this website. We do not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot rule out the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful conduct.

If you send us personal data by email - i.e. outside of this website - we cannot guarantee the secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by email.


Your rights

In principle, you are entitled to the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Switzerland, this is the data protection authority, whose website can be found at www.edoeb.admin.ch


TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data securely over the Internet. Through the use of TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the https schema as part of our Internet address.


Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.

A cookie is a short piece of data that is exchanged between a web browser and a web server, but is completely meaningless to the web server and only takes on a meaning for the web application, e.g. an online shop, such as the content of a virtual shopping basket.

There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, and third-party cookies are created by other websites (such as Google Analytics).

There are three categories of cookies: cookies that are essential to ensure the basic functionality of the website, functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website, and targeted cookies to improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

If you do not wish this, you can set your browser so that it informs you when cookies are set and you only allow this in individual cases.

You can delete or deactivate cookies that are already on your computer at any time. The procedure for this varies depending on your browser, it is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search term "delete cookies chrome" or "deactivate cookies chrome" in the case of a chrome browser or exchange the word "chrome" for the name of your browser, e.g. edge, firefox, safari.

If you do not generally allow us to use cookies, i.e. deactivate them via browser settings, it may happen that some functions and pages do not function as expected .


Google Maps Privacy Policy

We use Google Maps of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.

By using the functions of this map, data is transferred to Google. You can find out which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ .


Google Analytics Privacy Policy

On this website we use Google Analytics from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to evaluate visitor data statistically. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies for this purpose. You can find more information on terms of use and data protection at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.


Pseudonymisation

Our concern in the sense of the DSGVO is the improvement of our offer and our web appearance. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised. Data processing is based on the statutory provisions of § 96 Para. 3 TKG and Art. 6 EU-DSGVO Para. 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.


Disabling data collection by Google Analytics

The browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) helps website visitors prevent Google Analytics from using their information.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.


Google Analytics Supplement for data processing

We have concluded a direct customer contract with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the "add-on for data processing" in Google Analytics .

You can find out more about the Google Analytics data processing supplement here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=en&utm_id=ad.


Google Analytics IP anonymization

We have implemented the IP address anonymization of Google Analytics on this website. This feature was developed by Google to enable this website to comply with applicable data protection laws and the recommendations of local data protection authorities when they prohibit the storage of the full IP address. IP anonymization or masking occurs when IP addresses arrive on the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is stored or processed .

For more information on IP anonymization, please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=en .


Google Analytics reports on demographics and interests

We've turned on advertising reporting in Google Analytics. The demographic and interest reports include age, gender, and interests. This allows us to get a better picture of our users without being able to associate this data with individual persons. You can find out more about the advertising functions at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=en_AT&utm_id=ad .

You can stop using the activities and information in your Google Account under "Advertising settings" at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated by checking the box.


Google Analytics deactivation link

If you click the following opt-out link, you can prevent Google from tracking further visits to this webpage. Note: Deleting cookies, using your browser's incognito/private mode, or using another browser will result in data being collected again.

Deactivate Google Ananalytics


Google Fonts Privacy Policy

We use Google Fonts of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. Google Fonts is used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google Account information will be transmitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this information securely. You can find out more about these and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq .

You can find out which data is collected by Google and for what purpose this data is used at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/


Twitter Privacy Policy

On this website we use functions of Twitter, a social network of Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland.

This also allows personal data to be transmitted to Twitter. We do not monitor or store this data exchange.

If you would like to know more about the use of your data by Twitter, please refer to the Twitter Privacy Policy at https://twitter.com/de/privacy. for all information.

If you have an account with Twitter, you can change your privacy settings in your account settings at https://twitter.com/settings/account.

 

LinkedIn Privacy Policy

On our website we use functions of the social media network LinkedIn of the company LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

By accessing pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) is transmitted to Pinterest, stored and evaluated.

If you have a Linkedin account and are logged in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the information stored in it.

The privacy policy The privacy policy of what information LinkedIn collects and how they use it can be found at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

 

Google AdSense Privacy Policy

On this website we use Google AdSense, the advertising program of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

Data on the displayed advertising media and your IP address may be transmitted to servers in the USA and evaluated there.

In AdSense, cookies are used to enable better advertising, the cookies do not contain any personalized data. Google AdSense sends a cookie to the browser after every impression, every click and every other activity that leads to a call to the Google Adsense server. If the browser accepts the cookie, it will be stored there.


Third party AdSense providers may be able to place and read cookies in your browser or use web beacons to store information they receive from ad serving on the site. Web beacons are small graphics that enable log file recording and log file analysis used for statistical purposes in online marketing.


Disable Cookies

You can delete or deactivate cookies that are already on your computer at any time. The procedure for this varies depending on your browser, it is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search term "delete cookies chrome" or "deactivate cookies chrome" in the case of a chrome browser or exchange the word "chrome" for the name of your browser, e.g. edge, firefix, safari.

If you do not generally allow us to use cookies, i.e. deactivate them via browser settings, some functions and pages may not function as expected.


Disable personalized advertising

If you have a Google Account, you can disable personalized advertising on the https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated page. Even if you opt out of personalizing ads, you may still see ads based on factors such as your approximate location derived from your IP address, browser type, and recent search terms.

To find out what information Google collects and how we use it, please visit https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ .